Skip to main content

MAN01-02 Universal Robots Cobot installation

This is an unpacking and assembly instructions for Husarion Panther + Universal Robots UR5e manipulator.

Precautions

This instruction is intended to be used by a personnel qualified to perform simple mechanical assemblies. To assemble the UR5 manipulator on the Husarion Panther robot, we recommend working at least in a team consisting of two workers. This will be mandatory due to large and heavy robot parts which have to be placed and screwed in uneasy conditions.

If any of the steps is not clear for you, contact us at contact@husarion.com

Opening the boxes

The Panther mobile platform equipped with the UR5e robotic arm comes in two boxes. In the pallet box there is a Panther platform with sensors, if they were included in the set. The second cardboard box contains a robotic arm and its equipment.

note

To perform the steps described below, you will need basic tools such as a utility knife and a screwdriver with PH2 tip, preferably electric. It is a good habit to wear work gloves when handling wooden crates. Ensure at least 3m x 3m space to operate freely during performing unboxing and assembly.

  1. Open the door of the wooden chest using the metal locks placed around the perimeter.
  2. Remove the screws securing the crate sidewalls to the pallet. Remove the walls and lid off the chest.
  3. Put aside cardboard boxes arranged round the robot. The boxes contain the robot's equipment (like sensors, charger, wires, gamepad).
  4. The Panther is still strapped to the bottom pallet. Keep it like this during the arm assembly to avoid any movement of the robot.
warning

Some components can be mounted on a wooden base and remain wired to the robot! Be careful not to damage the cable when removing items. Some of them will be screwed to the pallet with screws. The screws must be removed beforehand.

  1. Open the cardboard box with the robotic arm and remove a polystyrene foam securing the arm to make it ready for assembly on Panther.

Arm installation

After removing all unnecessary packaging elements, you can proceed to assemble Panther with a manipulator and other sensors. Required tools are 4mm Allen key, 6mm Allen key, 10mm and 13mm wrenches or hex sockets. Make sure that the wheels are blocked to avoid unintentional driving off the platform and the battery switch is in OFF position. Follow the steps below:

  1. Remove the two M6 self-locking nuts (DIN 982 M6) from the shoulder bolts (ISO 7379 M6x30). Remove bolts.
  1. Tilt the rails forward to the upright position.
note

If any devices (like sensors) are already assembled to the rails and cables cannot be detached from them, be cautious to avoid any damage to the devices and cables. If necessary, loosen the cable gland and pull the needed cable length out from the gland.

If this is still difficult, you may need to temporarily disassemble these devices from the railings and assemble them back after you finish the manipulator assembly.

  1. Remove the four M8 bolts (DIN 912 M8x40) and self-locking nuts (DIN 985 M8) located loosely in the aluminum mounting plate.
warning

When assembling the mounting rails, please watch out for your fingers which can be pinched, especially with a heavy arm attached to the rails.

  1. Secure the robotic arm to the mounting plate using the bolts from the previous step with torque of 30-35 Nm. Pay attention to the direction in which the cable exits from the base of the arm.
  1. Lower the rails to their original position and fasten using shoulder bolts and nuts with torque of 5-8 Nm.
  2. Connect UR cable to the platform.
note

If required, attach other sensors and instrumentation to the railings. Cables may require length adjustment on cable glands. Gland nuts should be tightened to ensure tightness of the connection.

  1. Cut the straps securing the robot to the pallet.
  2. Move the robot from the pallet to the floor. The robot can be rolled on wheels. Afterwards make sure that the wheels are blocked to avoid unintentional driving off the platform.
  3. Now you can start using the robot.

Software

The necessary information to run the software needed for controlling the UR5e manipulator is available on our GitHub repository.